Back to Isernia

Castel del Giudice

No weather alerts today for Castel del Giudice · Source: Italian Civil Protection Department

Today, the most reliable forecast for Castel del Giudice is

Meteo.it

See the forecast on Meteo.it
Updated on 25 August 2026 at 06:21

At the province level

Catches 75% of actual rainfall
When it forecasts rain, it gets it right 72% of the time
Across 48 rainy days

Rain nearby, right now

The nearest rain core is less than 1 km north of the centre of Castel del Giudice, with light intensity. It is moving east at about 75 km/h.

Observed data from the latest radar sweep (08:10) · Radar-DPC, Italian Civil Protection

Yesterday in Isernia

Observed data for 23 August
34°
High
20°
Low
No rain

The reference provincial capital for Castel del Giudice is Isernia

Why trust this recommendation?

Every day we compare the forecasts of 5 weather services against the actual weather in Castel del Giudice. Meteo.it gets it wrong less often than the others: over the latest period it got 7 out of 10 forecasts right.

Weather service ranking

Most accurate yesterday

Meteo.it nailed it.

1
Meteo.it67%
2
3BMeteo54%
3
iLMeteo.it54%

Most reliable this week

Meteo.it was the most accurate.

1
Meteo.it67%
2
3BMeteo54%
3
iLMeteo.it54%

Yesterday's report card

23 August

Forecasts made the day before for Isernia, compared with what actually happened

Apple WeatherWinner of the day
  • Apple Weather
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • Meteo.it
    Highspot onLowspot onRaincorrect
  • Meteo Aeronautica Militare
    Highspot onLowcloseRaincorrect
  • 3BMeteo
    Highspot onLowoffRaincorrect
  • iLMeteo.it
    HighoffLowoffRaincorrect

Spot on = within 2 degrees · Close = within 4 degrees

Ongoing streaks

  • Meteo.it has called the rain right for 13 days in a row
  • Meteo.it has nailed the high for 10 days in a row
  • 3BMeteo has nailed the high for 10 days in a row

The weather in Castel del Giudice

Plenty of rain in Castel del Giudice over the past seven days. For forecasts, Meteo.it dominates the table with a clear lead over the other services. An important note: for rain, the benchmark is iLMeteo.it. The wind made itself felt in gusts, bringing a little relief. In Ateleta, 3BMeteo comes out on top instead. In this rainy stretch, iLMeteo.it once again proves the best for precipitation.

Updated on 25 August 2026

Sun and moon today

06:21
Sunrise
19:48
Sunset
13h 28m
Daylight

3 fewer minutes of daylight than yesterday

Waxing gibbous, 93% illuminated

Map of Castel del Giudice

Loading map…

Nearby towns

How was this calculated?

The score is calculated by interpolating data from 8 nearby provinces, weighted by geographic distance.

Provinces considered:

IS68%CH12%CB5%AQ4%PE4%+3 more

Localities in Castel del Giudice

Castel del Giudice
Zona Industrale

Get to know Castel del Giudice

How predictable is the weather around here? Over the last two months, forecasts for the Isernia area were right 58% of the time on average. It is among the hardest areas to forecast in Italy: 97th out of 107.

How much to trust forecasts, depending on how far ahead they are:

  • For tomorrow
    58% · fairly reliable
  • 2 days ahead
    57% · fairly reliable
  • 5 days ahead
    54% · fairly reliable
355
Inhabitants
094009
ISTAT code
Isernia (IS) • Molise

How does it work? Every day we collect weather forecasts and compare them against real data to determine which service is most reliable for Castel del Giudice.

We use cookies to analyse site traffic and improve your experience.

Privacy PolicyCookie Policy